THE 2016 GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINATIONS ARE IN

Lots of love for Carol and Outlander!
  1. 1.
    Best TV Drama
    Empire, Fox; Game of Thrones, HBO; Mr. Robot, USA; Narcos, Netflix; Outlander, Starz
  2. 2.
    Best TV Comedy
    Casual, Hulu; Mozart in the Jungle, Amazon Studios; Orange Is the New Black, Netflix; Silicon Valley, HBO; Transparent, Amazon Studios; Veep, HBO
  3. 3.
    Best Mini-Series or TV Movie
    American Crime, ABC; American Horor Story: Hotel, FX; Fargo, FX; Flesh & Bone, Starz; Wolf Hall, BBC
  4. 4.
    Best Actress in a TV Drama
    Caitriona Baife, Outlander; Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder; Eva Green, Penny Dreadful; Taraji P. Henson, Empire; Robin Wright, House of Cards
  5. 5.
    Best Actress in a TV Comedy
    Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend; Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep; Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin; Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
  6. 6.
    Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
    Kirsten Dunst, Fargo; Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel; Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone; Felicity Huffman, American Crime; Queen Latifah, Bessie
  7. 7.
    Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie
    Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black; Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey; Regina King, American Crime; Judith Light, Transparent; Maura Tierney, The Affair
  8. 8.
    Best Actor in a TV Drama
    Jon Hamm, Mad Men; Rami Malek, Mr. Robot; Wagner Moura, Narcos; Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul; Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  9. 9.
    Best Actor in a TV Comedy
    Aziz Ansari, Master of None; Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle; Rob Lowe, The Grinder; Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk; Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
  10. 10.
    Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
    Idris Elba, Luther; Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero; David Oyelowo, Nightingale; Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall; Patrick Wilson, Fargo
  11. 11.
    Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie
    Alan Cumming, The Good Wife; Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall; Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline; Tobias Menzies, Outlander; Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  12. 12.
    Best Motion Picture Drama
    Carol; Mad Max: Fury Road; The Revenant; Room; Spotlight
  13. 13.
    Best Motion Picture Comedy or Musical
    The Big Short; Joy; The Martian; Spy; Trainwreck
  14. 14.
    Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama
    Cate Blanchett, Carol; Brie Larson, Room; Rooney Mara, Carol; Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn; Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  15. 15.
    Best Actress in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical
    Jennifer Lawrence, Joy; Melissa McCarthy, Spy; Amy Schumer, Trainwreck; Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van; Lily Tomlin, Grandma
  16. 16.
    Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
    Jane Fonda, Youth; Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight; Helen Mirren, Trumbo; Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina; Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
  17. 17.
    Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama
    Bryan Cranston, Trumbo; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant; Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs; Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl; Will Smith, Concussion
  18. 18.
    Best Actor in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical
    Christian Bale, The Big Short; Steve Carell, The Big Short; Matt Damon, The Martian; Al Pacino, Danny Collins; Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear
  19. 19.
    Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
    Paul Dano, Love and Mercy; Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation; Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies; Michael Shannon, 99 Homes; Sylvester Stallone, Creed
  20. 20.
    Best Director
    Todd Haynes, Carol; Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant; Tom McCarthy, Spotlight; George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road; Ridley Scott, The Martian
  21. 21.
    Best Screenplay
    Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, The Big Short; Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight; Emma Donoghue, Room; Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight; Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs
  22. 22.
    Best Animated Feature Film
    Anomalisa; The Good Dinosaur; Inside Out; The Peanuts Movie; Shaun the Sheep Movie
  23. 23.
    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Brand New Testament, Belgium; The Club, Chile; The Fencer, Finland; Mustang, France; Son of Saul, Hungary
  24. 24.
    Best Original Song
    “Love Me Like You Do,” Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh (50 Shades of Grey); “One Kind of Love,” Brian Wilson and Scott Bennett (Love & Mercy); “See You Again,” Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz (Furious 7); “Simple Song #3,” David Lang (Youth); “Writing’s On The Wall,” Sam Smith & Jimmy Napes (Spectre)
  25. 25.
    Best Original Score
    Carter Burwell, Carol; Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl; Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight; Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs; Ryûichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant