2016 Emmy predictions

Mad about Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, UnReal and GIRLS
  1. Outstanding Drama Series: Mr. Robot
    The Americans, Better Call Saul, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, Homeland, House of Cards, Mr. Robot
  2. Outstanding Comedy Series: Veep
    Modern Family, Silicon Valley, Transparent, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Veep, Master of None, Black-ish
  3. Outstanding Limited Series: PVOJ
    American Crime, The Night Manager, Fargo, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Roots
  4. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Liev Schreiber
    Kevin Spacey, House of Cards; Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul; Kyle Chandler, Bloodline; Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan; Rami Malek, Mr. Robot; Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  5. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Viola Davis
    Claire Danes, Homeland; Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder; Taraji P. Henson, Empire; Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black; Robin Wright, House of Cards; Keri Russell, The Americans
  6. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Ben Mendelsohn
    Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul; Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones; Michael Kelly, House of Cards; Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline; Kit Harington, Game of Thrones; Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
  7. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Lena Headey
    Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey; Lena Headey, Game of Thrones; Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones; Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones; Maura Tierney, The Affair; Constance Zimmer, UnREAL
  8. Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Max Von Sydow
    Max von Sydow, Game of Thrones; Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards; Mahershala Ali, House of Cards; Paul Sparks, House of Cards; Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan; Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
  9. Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Laurie Metcalf
    Laurie Metcalf, Horace and Pete; Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards; Molly Parker, House of Cards; Allison Janney, Masters of Sex; Margo Martindale, The Americans; Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
  10. Outstanding Actor in a Mini-series or Movie: Courtney B. Vance
    Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story; Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story; Bryan Cranston, All the Way; Idris Elba, Luther; Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager; Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
  11. Outstanding Actress in a Mini-series or Movie: Sarah Paulson
    Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story; Kerry Washington, Confirmation; Kirsten Dunst, Fargo; Felicity Huffman, American Crime Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill; Lili Taylor, American Crime
  12. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie: Regina King
    Melissa Leo, All the Way; Jean Smart, Fargo; Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel; Regina King, American Crime; Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel; Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
  13. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie: Hugh Laurie
    Jesse Plemons, Fargo; Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager; Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story; John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story; David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story; Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo
  14. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Tambor
    Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent; William H. Macy, Shameless; Anthony Anderson, Black-ish; Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth; Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley; Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  15. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: JLD
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep; Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer; Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie; Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish; Laurie Metcalf, Getting On
  16. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Allison Janney
    Niecy Nash, Getting On; Allison Janney, Mom; Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live; Judith Light, Transparent; Gaby Hoffman, Transparent; Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  17. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Tony Hale
    Louie Anderson, Baskets; Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele; Ty Burrell, Modern Family Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Tony Hale, Veep; Matt Walsh, Veep
  18. Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Peter MacNicol* (*cannot win but should)
    Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live; Larry David, Saturday Night Live; Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory; Bradley Whitford, Transparent; Martin Mull, Veep; Peter MacNicol, Veep*
  19. Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melora Hardin
    Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live; Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live; Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live; Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory; Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory; Melora Hardin, Transparent
  20. Variety Talk Series: Last Week Tonight
    Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee Jimmy Kimmel Live; Last Week Tonight With John Oliver; The Late Late Show With James Corden; Real Time With Bill Maher; Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon
  21. Outstanding TV Movie: All the Way
    A Very Murray Christmas; All the Way; Confirmation; Luther; Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
  22. Outstanding Reality Competition Program: The Voice
    Top Chef; The Voice; Dancing With the Stars; The Amazing Race; Project Runway; American Ninja Warrior
  23. Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series: Making a Murderer
    American Masters; Chef's Table; Making a Murderer; The Seventies; Woman With Gloria Steinem
  24. Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Jane Lynch
    Ryan Seacrest, American Idol; Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night; Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway; Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars; Steve Harvey, Little Big Shots Starring Steve Harvey; RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
  25. Outstanding Variety Sketch Series: Inside Amy Schumer
    Documentary Now!; Drunk History; Inside Amy Schumer; Key & Peele; Portlandia; Saturday Night Live
  26. Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Steven Soderbergh
    Matthew Engler, Downton Abbey, "Episode 9"; Jack Bender, Game of Thrones, "The Door"; Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards"; Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, "The Tradition of Hospitality"; David Hollander, Ray Donovan, "Exsuscito"; Steven Soderbergh, The Knick, "This Is All We Are"
  27. Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: David Mandel
    Aziz Ansari, Master of None, “Parents”; Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”; Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users”; Jill Soloway, Transparent, “Man on the Land”; Dale Stern, Veep, “Mother”; Chris Addison, Veep, “Morning After”; David Mandel, Veep, “Kissing Your Sister”
  28. Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck
    Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe, “Episode 1”; Aziz Ansari, Master of None, “Parents”; Dan O’Keefe, Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”; Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “The Uptick”; David Mandel, Veep, “Morning After”; Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck, Veep, “Mother”
  29. Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series: John Singleton
    Jay Roach, All the Way; Noah Hawley, Fargo, "Before the Law"; Susanne Bier, The Night Manager; Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy"; John Singleton, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card"; Anthony Hemingway, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "Manna From Heaven"
  30. Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Ryan McFaul
    Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 303"; Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live, "Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler"; Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden, "Post–Super Bowl Episode"; Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, "Episode 325"; Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer, "Madonna/Whore"
  31. Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski
    Louis J. Horvitz, 58th Grammy Awards; Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live in New York; Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo; Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live; Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Lemonade; Glenn Weiss, The Kennedy Center Honors
  32. Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    "I'm Going on a Date With Josh’s Friend!," Crazy Ex-Girlfriend; "A Rose By Any Other Name," Empire; "A New Season a.k.a. Suck It Cancellation Bear," Galavant; "Frozen Lullaby," Garfunkel and Oates: Trying to Be Special; "'Til It Happens to You," The Hunting Ground
  33. Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro
    Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, “Episode 8”; David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards”; Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot, "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)"; Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans, “Persona Non Grata”; Robert King and Michelle King, The Good Wife, “End”; Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, UnREAL, “Return”
  34. Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Tig Notaro
    Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo; John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid; Patton Oswalt: Talking; Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted; Triumph's Election Special
  35. Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special: David Farr
    Noah Hawley, Fargo, "Palindrome"; Bob DeLaurentis, Fargo, "Loplop"; David Farr, The Night Manager; D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia"; Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy"; Joe Robert Cole, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card"
  36. Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Last Week Tonight
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee; Inside Amy Schumer; Key & Peele; Last Week Tonight With John Oliver; Portlandia; Saturday Night Live